NHL Teams Against the Spread
Standings for all 32 teams

NHL Standings
TeamOverallHomeAwayATSATS HOMEATS AWAYOv/UnOv/Un HomeOv/Un Away
Bruins Team IconBruins7-23-14-18-23-15-14-62-22-4
Rangers Team IconRangers7-36-01-38-36-02-36-55-11-4
Oilers Team IconOilers7-12-15-06-31-35-05-42-23-2
Wild Team IconWild6-24-02-26-42-24-23-6-11-2-12-4
Kraken Team IconKraken5-31-14-26-42-14-38-23-05-2
Hurricanes Team IconHurricanes7-22-15-16-52-24-35-62-23-4
Flyers Team IconFlyers2-62-20-46-53-33-22-91-51-4
Ducks Team IconDucks4-51-33-25-41-34-13-61-32-3
Sabres Team IconSabres4-33-21-15-42-33-16-32-34-0
Jets Team IconJets4-32-22-15-43-22-23-62-31-3
Lightning Team IconLightning6-25-01-25-43-22-24-51-43-1
Islanders Team IconIslanders5-34-11-25-42-33-13-62-31-3
Utah Team IconUtah7-33-14-25-51-34-26-43-13-3
Sharks Team IconSharks5-42-23-25-51-34-25-53-12-4
Avalanche Team IconAvalanche5-43-12-35-53-22-36-44-12-3
Penguins Team IconPenguins3-62-11-55-52-13-47-31-26-1
Canucks Team IconCanucks2-71-21-55-62-23-45-62-23-4
Maple Leafs Team IconMaple Leafs5-43-32-15-61-64-06-52-54-0
Golden Knights Team IconGolden Knights8-25-13-15-63-42-28-2-16-12-1-1
Kings Team IconKings1-40-31-14-31-23-13-40-33-1
Predators Team IconPredators3-22-21-04-41-43-04-42-32-1
Stars Team IconStars5-32-23-14-51-33-20-90-40-5
Blackhawks Team IconBlackhawks3-63-20-44-53-21-36-34-12-2
Blues Team IconBlues4-42-02-44-51-23-36-31-25-1
Capitals Team IconCapitals5-44-21-24-53-31-25-44-21-2
Senators Team IconSenators6-33-13-23-60-43-22-71-31-4
Red Wings Team IconRed Wings3-33-30-03-62-51-15-44-31-1
Panthers Team IconPanthers5-22-13-13-61-22-44-51-23-3
Flames Team IconFlames2-61-31-32-61-31-34-42-22-2
Blue Jackets Team IconBlue Jackets3-53-30-22-61-51-14-43-31-1
Canadiens Team IconCanadiens4-33-21-12-70-62-17-25-12-1
Devils Team IconDevils5-44-21-22-72-40-35-43-32-1
  • Lightning vs Golden Knights: +135 SGP for Tonight Clash article feature image

    Lightning vs Golden Knights: +135 SGP for Tonight Clash

    Nick Martin•
    Oct 20, 2026 UTC
  • Red Wings vs Kraken: Back to Familiar Waters article feature image

    Red Wings vs Kraken: Back to Familiar Waters

    Greg Liodice•
    Oct 20, 2026 UTC
  • Daily Dangles: Sartori's Best NHL Bets for Tuesday article feature image

    Daily Dangles: Sartori's Best NHL Bets for Tuesday

    Tony Sartori•
    Oct 20, 2026 UTC
  • Wild vs Oilers: Home Sweet Home article feature image

    Wild vs Oilers: Home Sweet Home

    Tony Sartori•
    Oct 20, 2026 UTC
NHL ATS Standings

NHL Picks Against the Spread

A bet against the spread is a type of wager that requires bettors to correctly guess the margin of victory in a hockey game rather than simply selecting the outright winner.

585040_nhl-ats-shot1.png

Using this regular season matchup between the Los Angeles Kings and Boston Bruins as an example, in order to win a bet against the spread, bettors wagering on the Bruins would need them to win by 2 or more goals, whereas bettors wagering on the Kings would need the team to win outright or lose by 1 goal or less. The Kings won the game outright, 3-2, which means that they covered the spread in this case.

NHL Standings Against the Spread

Monitoring team performance against the spread is a great way to make more educated NHL bets throughout the year. Identifying trends for specific teams can enable you to know when to pick, or to avoid, a particular spread bet based on in-season data. 

The table above shows each team’s record against the spread for the 2021-22 regular season. Filter by league, conference, or division to get an in-depth look at each team. You can also sort the data by clicking on the table headers.

Frequently Asked Questions