NHL Teams Against the Spread
Standings for all 32 teams

NHL Standings
TeamOverallHomeAwayATSATS HOMEATS AWAYOv/UnOv/Un HomeOv/Un Away
Rangers Team IconRangers6-25-01-26-25-01-24-44-10-3
Oilers Team IconOilers5-01-04-05-11-14-03-31-12-2
Wild Team IconWild4-22-02-25-22-03-21-5-10-1-11-4
Bruins Team IconBruins5-23-12-15-23-12-14-32-22-1
Hurricanes Team IconHurricanes6-12-14-05-32-23-14-42-22-2
Ducks Team IconDucks4-21-23-04-21-23-02-41-21-2
Predators Team IconPredators2-21-21-04-21-23-03-31-22-1
Utah Team IconUtah5-22-03-24-31-13-24-31-13-2
Penguins Team IconPenguins3-32-11-24-32-12-24-31-23-1
Kraken Team IconKraken5-21-14-14-31-13-25-22-03-2
Canucks Team IconCanucks2-61-21-44-42-12-34-41-23-2
Kings Team IconKings0-30-20-13-21-12-12-30-22-1
Avalanche Team IconAvalanche4-22-12-13-32-11-24-23-01-2
Blues Team IconBlues3-21-02-23-31-12-24-21-13-1
Red Wings Team IconRed Wings1-31-30-03-32-31-03-33-20-1
Jets Team IconJets4-12-12-03-32-21-12-42-20-2
Lightning Team IconLightning4-23-01-23-32-11-22-40-32-1
Islanders Team IconIslanders3-33-10-23-32-21-13-32-21-1
Capitals Team IconCapitals3-32-11-23-32-11-23-32-11-2
Sabres Team IconSabres3-33-20-13-42-31-14-32-32-0
Blackhawks Team IconBlackhawks2-52-10-43-42-11-35-23-02-2
Senators Team IconSenators5-22-13-13-40-33-12-51-21-3
Maple Leafs Team IconMaple Leafs3-32-21-13-40-43-04-31-33-0
Flyers Team IconFlyers0-50-20-33-51-32-22-61-31-3
Golden Knights Team IconGolden Knights6-23-13-13-51-32-25-2-13-12-1-1
Sharks Team IconSharks3-32-21-12-41-31-13-33-10-2
Stars Team IconStars2-31-21-12-41-21-20-60-30-3
Panthers Team IconPanthers3-20-13-12-50-12-43-40-13-3
Blue Jackets Team IconBlue Jackets2-32-20-11-41-30-13-22-21-0
Flames Team IconFlames1-50-31-21-50-31-23-32-11-2
Canadiens Team IconCanadiens3-22-21-01-50-41-14-23-11-1
Devils Team IconDevils3-32-21-11-51-30-23-31-32-0
NHL ATS Standings

NHL Picks Against the Spread

A bet against the spread is a type of wager that requires bettors to correctly guess the margin of victory in a hockey game rather than simply selecting the outright winner.

585040_nhl-ats-shot1.png

Using this regular season matchup between the Los Angeles Kings and Boston Bruins as an example, in order to win a bet against the spread, bettors wagering on the Bruins would need them to win by 2 or more goals, whereas bettors wagering on the Kings would need the team to win outright or lose by 1 goal or less. The Kings won the game outright, 3-2, which means that they covered the spread in this case.

NHL Standings Against the Spread

Monitoring team performance against the spread is a great way to make more educated NHL bets throughout the year. Identifying trends for specific teams can enable you to know when to pick, or to avoid, a particular spread bet based on in-season data. 

The table above shows each team’s record against the spread for the 2021-22 regular season. Filter by league, conference, or division to get an in-depth look at each team. You can also sort the data by clicking on the table headers.

Frequently Asked Questions