2021 Tokyo Olympics Start Date & Schedule: Opening Ceremony Time, Full TV Info, More

2021 Tokyo Olympics Start Date & Schedule: Opening Ceremony Time, Full TV Info, More article feature image
Credit:

PHILIP FONG/AFP via Getty Images. Pictured: Tokyo Olympics logo.

  • The 2021 Toyko Olympics begin Tuesday, with the Opening Ceremony on Friday at 7 a.m. ET on NBC.
  • Softball and soccer will get underway before the official start, with the first full day of action on Saturday and Sunday.
  • Get a full Olympic schedule and TV information for every event below.

The 2021 Tokyo Olympics are finally here, after a year delay due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The best athletes in the world will gather in Japan to compete across 33 competitions and 339 events held across 42 venues that will feature some of the biggest American stars like Simone Biles and Katie Ledecky.

New to the 2021 Olympics this year are karate, sport climbing, surfing and skateboarding, as well as baseball and softball, which were not a part of the London and Rio Games.

Tokyo is 13 hours ahead of Eastern Standard Time, so many of the featured competitions will be aired on a tape-delay in the United States across NBC, its family of networks and its streaming platform, Peacock.


Opening Ceremony Time, Date

  • Start date: Friday, July 23
  • Opening ceremony time: 7 a.m. ET
  • TV: NBC

Competition technically starts on Tuesday, July 20, but the Opening Ceremony is not until later that week on Friday, July 23, before the games conclude over two weeks later on Sunday, August 8.

The ceremony will be aired live originally at 7 a.m ET until 11 a.m., but for those looking to catch the event later that day, the network will re-air the ceremony in primetime, beginning at 7:30 p.m. ET and lasting until midnight.

2021 Olympics TV Schedule

Tuesday, July 20

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Softball Japan vs. Australia 8 p.m. | NBCSN
Softball USA vs. Italy 11 p.m. | NBCSN

Wednesday, July 21

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Softball Mexico vs. Chile 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Great Britain vs. Chile 3:30 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Soccer China vs. Brazil 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Sweden 4:30 a.m. | USA
Women’s Soccer Japan vs. Canada 6:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Netherlands vs. Zambia 7 a.m. | USA
Women’s Soccer Australia vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. | USA
Softball U.S. vs. Canada 8 p.m. | NBCSN
Softball Japan vs. Mexico 11 p.m. | NBCSN

Thursday, July 22

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Softball Italy vs. Australia NBCSN | 2 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Egypt vs. Spain 3:30 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Mexico vs. France 4 a.m. | USA
Men’s Soccer New Zealand vs. South Korea 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabi 5:30 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Argentina vs. Australia 6:30 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Japan vs. South Africa 7 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. | USA
Men’s Soccer Honduras vs. Romania 8:30 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Rowing Qualifying 7:30 p.m. | NBCSN

Friday, July 23

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Opening Ceremony 7 a.m. | NBC
Rowing Qualifying 7:30 p.m. ET | USA
Cycling Men’s Road Race 7:30 p.m. ET | USA
Tennis Men’s/Women’s singles/doubles 10 p.m. ET | Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 12 a.m. | NBCSN

Saturday, July 24

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Tennis Men’s/Women’s singles/doubles 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Softball U.S. vs. Mexico 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Archery Mixed Team Final 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Sweden vs. Australia 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Cycling Men’s Road Race 2 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Basketball Men’s 3×3 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Gymnastics Qualifying 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. | Peacock
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 9 a.m. | NBC
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | NBC
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. | NBC
Skateboarding Men’s Street Final 8 p.m. | USA
Cycling Women’s Road Race 8 p.m. | USA
Softball U.S. vs. Australia 8 p.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s singles/doubles 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Skateboarding Men’s Street Qualifying 11:30 p.m. | NBC
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 1 a.m. | CNBC

Sunday, July 25

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Men’s Water Polo Men’s Water Polo 2 a.m. | CNBC
Diving Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final 2 a.m. | CNBC
Archery Women’s Team Final 2 a.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s singles/doubles 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Cycling Women’s Road Race 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s 3×3 Basketball U.S. vs. Romania 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Gymnastics Women’s Qualifying 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Soccer Australia vs. Spain 6:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Triathlon Men’s Final 5:30 p.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 5:30 p.m. | USA
Triathlon Men’s Final 7 p.m. | NBC
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. | CNBC
Rugby Men’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. | CNBC
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 8 p.m. | CNBC
Softball U.S. vs. Japan 9 p.m. | USA
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. | NBC
Basketball 3×3 11 p.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 11 p.m. | USA
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 11 p.m. | USA
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 11:30 p.m. | NBC

Monday, July 26

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 2 a.m. | CNBC
Shooting Skeet Men’s Final 2 a.m. | CNBC
Archery Men’s Team Final 2 a.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s Second Round 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 2 a.m. | USA
Diving Men’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. | USA
Canoe Slalom Men’s Final 2 a.m. | USA
Rugby Men’s Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Basketball 3×3 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Volleyball Brazil vs. Argentina 2 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. South Africa 8 p.m. | CNBC
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. | NBC
Tennis Men’s Round 2 Singles 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Round 3 Singles 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Rugby Men’s Qualifying 10 p.m. | CNBC
Fencing Women’s Team Epee Quarterfinals 10 p.m. | CNBC
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying 11 p.m. | USA
Softball Bronze Medal Game 12 a.m. | CNBC
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 12:40 a.m. | USA

Tuesday, July 27

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Diving Women’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. | USA
Canoe Slalom Women’s Final 2 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Rugby Men’s Quarterfinal 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Tennis Men’s Singles, Round 2 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles, Round 3 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s & Women’s Doubles, Quarters 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 2 a.m. | USA
Cycling Women’s Mountain Bike 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
3×3 Basketball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Table Tennis Women’s Quarterfinals 8 p.m. | USA
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Tunisia 8 p.m. | USA
Canoe Slalom Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Rowing Finals & Semifinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Cycling Women’s Time Trial 8 p.m. | CNBC
Cycling Men’s Time Trial 8 p.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed Doubles, Round 1 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Canoe Slalom Qualifying 12 a.m. | NBC
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Hungary 12 a.m. | NBC
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. Iran 12:40 a.m. | Peacock

Wednesday, July 28

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Cycling Men’s Individual Time Trial 2 a.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles, Round 3 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles & Doubles, Quarterfinals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed, First Round 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Canoe Slalom Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinals 2 a.m. | USA
Rugby Men’s Bronze Medal & Final 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinals 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
3×3 Basketball Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Golf Men’s First Round 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. | NBC
Beach Volleyball Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Rugby Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Table Tennis Women’s Semifinals 8 p.m. | USA
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Italy 8 p.m. | USA
Rowing Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Cycling BMX Racing Quarterfinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Semifinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles & Mixed, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed Singles & Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel

Thursday, July 29

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Semifinals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles & Mixed, Quarterfinals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles & Doubles, Semifinals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Bronze Medal & Final 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Italy 2 a.m. | USA
Canoe Slalom Women’s Final 2 a.m. | USA
Rugby Women’s Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Turkey 2 a.m. | USA
Gymnastics Women’s All-Around 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Basketball Spain vs. Argentina 8 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Brazil 8 p.m. | CNBC
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Rowing Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Women’s Rugby U.S. vs. Australia 8 p.m. | CNBC
Cycling BMX Racing Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Gymnastics Women’s Trampoline Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles & Mixed, Semifinals 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Finals 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel

Friday, July 30

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Gymnastics Women’s Trampoline Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. | CNBC
Archery Women’s Individual Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Women’s Volleyball China vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Tennis Men’s Doubles Finals, Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Singles, Doubles Semifinals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. | USA
Diving Women’s Springboard Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Soccer Quarterfinals 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Rugby Quarterfinals 4:30 a.m. | USA
Swimming Qualifying 6 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying 9 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Volleyball France vs. Taiwan 10 a.m. | NBCSN
Cycling BMX Freestyle Qualifying 2 p.m. | USA
Triathlon Mixed Relay 6:30 p.m. | USA
Track & Field Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Track & Field Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 8 p.m. | NBC
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | NBC
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. | NBC
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Cycling Women’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Taiwan 8 p.m. | CNBC
Fencing Women’s Team Sabre Semifinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Gymnastics Men’s Trampoline Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Tennis Women’s Singles Finals, Bronze Medal 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Singles Bronze Medal 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel

Saturday, July 31

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Gymnastics Men’s Trampoline Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Archery Men’s Individual Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Diving Women’s Springboard Semifinals 2 a.m. | USA
Tennis Women’s Singles Finals, Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Singles Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Quarterfinals 4 a.m. | USA
Women’s Rugby Final & Bronze Medal 4:30 a.m. | USA
Men’s Soccer Quarterfinals 5:30 a.m. | USA
Baseball U.S. vs. Korea 6 a.m. | NBCSN
Track & Field Men’s Long Jump, Women’s 100m, Men’s 100m 6 a.m. | Peacock
Fencing Men’s Team Foil Semifinals 10:30 a.m. | USA
Golf Men’s Final Round 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Beach Volleyball Women’s Elimination Round 8 p.m. | NBC
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. | NBC
Wrestling Qualifying 8 p.m. | CNBC
Badminton Men’s Singles Semifinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Beach Volleyball Elimination Round 8 p.m. | CNBC
Track & Field Finals and Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Tennis Men’s Singles Finals 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Doubles Finals, Mixed Doubles Finals 11 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Beach Volleyball Men’s Elimination Round 12 a.m. | NBC

Sunday, August 1

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Men’s Handball Norway vs. France 2 a.m. | CNBC
Tennis Women’s Doubles Finals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Singles Finals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed Doubles Finals 2 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Diving Women’s Springboard Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Handball Denmark vs. Sweden 2 a.m. | USA
Weightlifting Women’s Finals 3:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Fencing Men’s Team Foil Finals 3:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Badminton Women’s Singles Finals 3:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. | Peacock
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 4 a.m. | Peacock
Track & Field Finals & Qualifying 8 p.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Men’s Elimination Round 8 p.m. | CNBC
Field Hockey Women’s Quarterfinals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Badminton Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal & Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Greece 10:30 p.m. | CNBC
Canoeing Spring Qualifying 11:30 p.m. | NBC
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Italy 12 a.m. | NBC
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. France 12:40 a.m. | USA
Men’s Basketball Quarterfinals 12:40 a.m. | Peacock

Monday, August 2

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Diving Men’s Springboard Qualifying 2 a.m. | CNBC
Beach Volleyball Elimination Round 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Weightlifting Women’s Finals 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Badminton Men’s Singles Finals 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Semifinals 4 a.m. | USA
Women’s Soccer Semifinals 4 a.m. | USA
Beach Volleyball Elimination Round 4 a.m. | USA
Men’s Water Polo Spain vs. Croatia 4 a.m. | USA
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. | Peacock
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 4 a.m. | Peacock
Wrestling Qualifying 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo Quarterfinals 11 p.m. | USA
Canoeing Sprint Finals 11:30 p.m. | NBC
Men’s Volleyball Quarterfinals 11:30 p.m. | NBC

Tuesday, August 3

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Diving Men’s Springboard Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Men’s Soccer Semifinals 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Women’s Quarterfinals 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Swimming Women’s Marathon 4 a.m. | NBCSN
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. | Peacock
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 4 a.m. | Peacock
Wrestling Finals 5 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Basketball Quarterfinals 8 a.m. | USA
Men’s Volleyball Quarterfinals 9:50 a.m. | USA
Golf Women’s Round 1 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 8 p.m. | NBC
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 8 p.m. | USA
Wrestling Qualifying 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Volleyball Quarterfinals 12 a.m. | NBC
Men’s Basketball Semifinals 12:15 a.m. | Peacock

Wednesday, August 4

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Women’s Basketball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. | USA
Diving Women’s Platform Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Artistic Swimming Duet Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Volleyball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Equestrian Individual Jumping Finals 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Swimming Men’s Marathon 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Wrestling Finals 5 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Track & Field Semifinals & Finals 6 a.m. | Peacock
Golf Women’s Round 2 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Beach Volleyball Women’s Semifinals 8 p.m. | NBC
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 8 p.m. | NBC
Canoeing Sprint Finals 8 p.m. | CNBC
Wrestling Qualifying 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Men’s Volleyball Semifinals 12 a.m. | NBC

Thursday, August 5

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Women’s Water Polo Semifinals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Diving Women’s Platform Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | USA
Track & Field Men’s 20km Walk 2 a.m. | NBCSN
Wrestling Finals 5:15 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo Semifinals 6 a.m. | USA
Men’s Volleyball Semifinals 6 a.m. | USA
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Basketball Semifinals 7 a.m. | NBCSN
Track & Field Men’s 50km Walk 4:30 p.m. | NBCSN
Golf Women’s Round 3 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Women’s Soccer Finals 10 p.m. | USA
Women’s Volleyball Semifinals 10 p.m. | USA
Wrestling Finals 10 p.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Soccer Finals 11:30 p.m. | NBC

Friday, August 6

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Men’s Water Polo Semifinals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Diving Men’s Platform Qualifying 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Handball Semifinals 2 a.m. | USA
Track & Field Women’s 20km Walk 3:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Field Hockey Women’s Finals 5:15 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Women’s Volleyball Semifinals 6 a.m. | USA
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 6 a.m. | USA
Men’s Soccer Bronze Medal 6 a.m. | Peacock
Track & Field Women’s Marathon 6 p.m. | USA
Golf Women’s Final Round 6:30 p.m. | Golf Channel
Track & Field Women’s Marathon 8 p.m. | NBC
Men’s Basketball Finals 10:30 p.m. | NBC
Baseball Bronze Medal 11:30 p.m. | CNBC
Men’s Volleyball Bronze Medal 12:30 a.m. | USA

Saturday, August 7

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Men’s Volleyball Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | USA
Diving Men’s Platform Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Water Polo Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Women’s Basketball Bronze Medal 2 a.m. | CNBC
Men’s Basketball Bronze Medal 5:15 a.m. | USA
Wrestling Finals 6 a.m. | Olympic Channel
Track & Field Finals 6 a.m. | Peacock
Men’s Soccer Finals 7:30 a.m. | NBCSN
Men’s Volleyball Finals 8 a.m. | NBC
Track & Field Men’s Marathon 6 p.m. | USA
Women’s Volleyball Bronze Medal 6 p.m. | USA
Women’s Volleyball Finals 11:30 p.m. | USA
Men’s Water Polo Bronze Medal 12:30 a.m. | CNBC
Boxing Finals 12:30 a.m. | CNBC

Sunday, August 8

Sport Event Time (ET) | TV
Boxing Finals 2 a.m. | CNBC
Women’s Volleyball Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Men’s Water Polo Finals 2 a.m. | USA
Closing Ceremony 8 p.m. | NBC

How would you rate this article?