HomeRight ArrowNews

NFL Trade Rumors: NFL Trade Deadline Candidates, Odds and News on Kalshi

NFL Trade Rumors: NFL Trade Deadline Candidates, Odds and News on Kalshi article feature image
8 min read
Credit:

Action Network: Catch up on NFL trade rumors, odds, and predictions ahead of the Nov. 10 deadline using Kalshi prediction market pricing.

NFL trade rumors are a hot topic among fans following recent transactions and rumors. Jeffery Simmons, Quenton Nelson, and DeForest Buckner have already been traded ahead of the NFL trade deadline on Tuesday, Nov. 10, at 4 p.m. ET.

The Indianapolis Colts opened the fire sale. They sent Nelson to the Seahawks for a 2027 third-round pick and a 2028 fifth, and the Colts sent Buckner to the 49ers for a 2027 fourth. Indianapolis fired general manager Chris Ballard after a 2-4 start, and the rebuild is on.

Then, the Tennessee Titans sent Simmons and a 2028 fifth to the Bears for first-round picks in 2027 and 2028 plus a 2027 fourth.

That momentum shows up in the Kalshi NFL trade market, the best place to track NFL trade odds. The “NFL players traded” board asks whether each player is traded before the deadline, and a market closes when the trade happens or the deadline passes.

Below, I break down the top NFL trade candidates, the Kalshi NFL trade deadline odds, and the latest NFL trade news. Redeem Kalshi promo code ACTION55 and trade $25 to get $55 in bonuses to apply to Kalshi predictions on the NFL trade markets.

Action Network Trusted Source Google

Top 20 NFL Trade Candidates: Kalshi Trade Odds

This table ranks the 20 NFL trade candidates with the highest chance of being traded, based on Kalshi’s last traded price as of Oct. 30. NFL odds move all day as trade rumors come through. Tony Pollard’s market opened Oct. 29 and trades thin, so treat his 91% with care.

RankPlayerChance to Be Traded
1Tony Pollard91%
2Riq Woolen84%
3Jonathan Taylor64%
4Brian Thomas Jr.52%
5Breece Hall48%
6Jerry Jeudy47%
7Stefon Diggs35%
8Anthony Richardson Sr.26%
9Will McDonald IV26%
10Budda Baker25%
11L’Jarius Sneed22%
12Jonah Elliss21%
13Aaron Jones Sr.20%
14Saquon Barkley18%
15Spencer Rattler18%
16Calvin Ridley18%
17Maxx Crosby16%
18Rico Dowdle16%
19Evan Neal16%
20Garrett Wilson15%

NFL Players Traded So Far

Three trades have already gone through ahead of the Nov. 10 deadline. Here is what each team paid and received:

PlayerFromToCompensation
Jeffery SimmonsTitansBearsTitans get 2027 and 2028 first-round picks plus a 2027 fourth; Bears also get a 2028 fifth
Quenton NelsonColtsSeahawksColts get a 2027 third-round pick and a 2028 fifth
DeForest BucknerColts49ersColts get a 2027 fourth-round pick

Which NFL Players Are Likely to Be Traded?

A dozen names carry the most heat into the deadline. Here is each player’s chance to be traded on Kalshi and why trade rumors have placed these players on the block:

  • Tony Pollard (91%): The 1-6 Titans just moved Simmons, and Pollard draws calls. Tennessee hesitates to strip the roster while it develops quarterback Cam Ward, and Pollard has about $4.4 million left on his deal.
  • Riq Woolen (84%): The Eagles cornerback plays on a one-year, $12 million deal for a 2-5 team. A trade to the Bears, Lions, and Panthers fit, as these contenders need help in the secondary.
  • Jonathan Taylor (64%): Indianapolis faces a tough choice: rebuild around him or cash in on him in his prime. I cover both paths below.
  • Brian Thomas Jr. (52%): Thomas' days in Jacksonville could be numbered because of his diminished role. The Jaguars previously showed no interest in moving him, so the market splits the difference.
  • Breece Hall (48%): The 2-5 Jets love acquiring draft picks, but Hall signed an extension with the team in May. More on that below.
  • Jerry Jeudy (47%): The Browns have said they have no plans to shop him, but they may consider a substantial offer. The Chiefs fit through receivers coach Chad O’Shea.
  • Stefon Diggs (35%): The Commanders (1-4-1) could sell, and an aging veteran like Diggs would make sense as a possible trade candidate.
  • Anthony Richardson (26%): He asked for a trade in February, sits behind Daniel Jones, and plays out an expiring rookie deal. The Colts are selling, and the Vikings are a rumored fit.
  • Budda Baker (25%): The Cardinals (2-5) have listened to calls on Baker and edge rusher Josh Sweat after moving Marvin Harrison Jr. to the Texans.
  • Calvin Ridley (18%): He has five catches for 81 yards, a hip injury, and is on a team that won't contend anytime soon. The Chiefs are a team to watch for his services.
  • Saquon Barkley (18%): Philadelphia plays without Jalen Hurts the rest of the season. Barkley’s deal runs through 2028 with only $2.5 million guaranteed next year, which suits contenders like the Seahawks, Vikings, Packers and Bengals.
  • Maxx Crosby (16%): The Raiders agreed to send him to Baltimore for two first-round picks in the offseason, but a failed physical killed the deal. Las Vegas follows a 3-0 start with four straight losses.

Khalil Mack is a different case. Kalshi runs a separate market on Mack’s next team rather than whether he is traded. The Chargers are the last winless team in the NFL, and the Bears sit as the likeliest team to land him at 70%.

Jonathan Taylor Trade Rumors

Taylor is the biggest name the Colts have rostered, and Kalshi prices him at 64% to be traded. For the full rundown, see our Jonathan Taylor trade rumors breakdown. Here is why he may move:

  • The rebuild is in full effect, and their actions back that up. Indianapolis sits at 2-5, fired Ballard, and already sold Nelson and Buckner.
  • Taylor signed a two-year, $44 million extension in August that runs through 2028, so a buyer gets more than a rental.
  • The noise is loud. Taylor’s wife discussed the speculation on social media, and receiver Josh Downs has also asked to leave Indianapolis.

Here is why he may stay put with the Colts:

  • Shane Steichen says Taylor has not requested a trade, and Taylor confirmed it.
  • Reports say Carlie Irsay-Gordon does not want to deal him, although some speculate that's posturing for a higher price.
  • Time is on Indianapolis’ side. With two seasons left on his deal after this one, the Colts do not need to sell by Nov. 10.

I read 64% as fair. The rebuild points to a deal, but only a team willing to pay a second-round price gets him.

Could Breece Hall Be Traded?

Possibly, but I lean no. Kalshi has the New York Jets running back at 48% to be traded, which looks rich to me.

The case for a trade starts with the Jets’ situation. New York sits at 2-5 with three first-round picks in 2027. Players like Hall and Jets receiver Garrett Wilson would land the best returns as quality starters in the prime of their careers. Hall also drew interest last deadline.

New York reportedly turned down a fourth-round offer because they wanted a third, and rumors have swirled that he wanted out.

The case against a Breece Hall trade is the money. The Jets signed Hall to a three-year extension worth about $45.75 million in May. Teams rarely flip a back six months after paying him, unless a contender overpays.

Are the Chiefs Trading for a WR?

Yes. I expect the Kansas City Chiefs to add a receiver before Nov. 10.

Injuries force the move. Rashee Rice battles a hamstring issue, and Tyquan Thornton is out 12 to 16 weeks with a dislocated ankle. NFL reporters have claimed the Chiefs appear poised to act, and they've already called around the league. Names to watch include:

  • Josh Downs (Colts): He asked for a trade, and a fourth-round price is fair value for the 25-year-old, who I believe still has untapped potential.
  • Jerry Jeudy (Browns): Cleveland wants a substantial offer, and Kalshi gives him a 47% chance of being moved from a team where he's third on the depth chart.
  • Calvin Ridley (Titans): Ridley is the Titan I'd expect to come cheapest, and I expect him to be dealt at a low cost after back-to-back underwhelming seasons.

Kansas City has acted at this position multiple times before, acquiring KaDarius Toney and DeAndre Hopkins in past trade deadlines.

A trade doesn't remove the Chiefs from the Tyreek Hill next team odds either. Kalshi’s market places Kansas City on top in the low 30s, and the Chiefs cannot be counted out.

Hill, 32, is still rehabbing a dislocated knee; the Dolphins released him in February, and a Miami jury found him liable on two of 10 counts in a civil trial. The league is still reviewing that matter.

Kalshi Promo Code ACTION55: Trade $25, Get $55

If you like my breakdown of these NFL trade odds, sign up with Kalshi promo code ACTION55 before trading the NFL trade markets. New traders who sign up with our code and trade $25 collect a $55 bonus that lands as non-withdrawable credit. New to prediction markets? Read how Kalshi works before you place your first trade.

Certain limitations apply. The offer is available to new users only, subject to the terms and conditions at kalshi.com/tc/55. 18+ only. Restrictions and eligibility requirements apply. Event contract trading involves significant risk and is not appropriate for everyone. Please carefully consider if it is appropriate for you in light of your personal financial circumstances. Kalshi products are not available in all jurisdictions. See kalshi.com/regulatory for more information. Not available in AZ, IL, MA, MD, MI, MT, NV, OH, and WA.

Author Profile
About the Author

Nick started at Better Collective in 2022 and writes timely commercial content. Football and basketball are his favorite sports, and his loyalties lie with the Steelers, Heat, and UNC. In his free time, Nick can be found reading and spending time outdooes in his free time. Nick got his start at SportsKeeda, where he covered the NFL full time for a year.

This site contains commercial content. We may be compensated for the links provided on this page. The content on this page is for informational purposes only. Action Network makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information given or the outcome of any game or event.