NHL Teams Against the Spread
Standings for all 32 teams

NHL Standings
TeamOverallHomeAwayATSATS HOMEATS AWAYOv/UnOv/Un HomeOv/Un Away
Bruins Team IconBruins6-23-13-16-23-13-14-42-22-2
Rangers Team IconRangers6-35-01-36-35-01-35-44-11-3
Oilers Team IconOilers5-11-14-05-21-24-03-41-22-2
Utah Team IconUtah6-22-04-25-31-14-24-41-13-3
Wild Team IconWild5-23-02-25-32-13-22-5-11-1-11-4
Hurricanes Team IconHurricanes6-12-14-05-32-23-14-42-22-2
Kraken Team IconKraken5-21-14-15-31-14-26-22-04-2
Canucks Team IconCanucks2-61-21-45-42-13-34-51-23-3
Ducks Team IconDucks4-31-33-04-31-33-02-51-31-2
Predators Team IconPredators2-21-21-04-31-33-03-41-32-1
Blues Team IconBlues3-31-02-34-31-13-25-21-14-1
Islanders Team IconIslanders3-33-10-24-32-22-13-42-21-2
Avalanche Team IconAvalanche5-23-12-14-43-21-25-34-11-2
Sabres Team IconSabres4-33-21-14-42-32-15-32-33-0
Blackhawks Team IconBlackhawks3-53-10-44-43-11-36-24-02-2
Capitals Team IconCapitals5-34-11-24-43-21-24-43-21-2
Penguins Team IconPenguins3-42-11-34-42-12-35-31-24-1
Flyers Team IconFlyers0-60-20-44-51-33-22-71-31-4
Golden Knights Team IconGolden Knights7-24-13-14-52-32-26-2-14-12-1-1
Kings Team IconKings0-30-20-13-21-12-12-30-22-1
Sharks Team IconSharks4-32-22-13-41-32-13-43-10-3
Stars Team IconStars3-31-22-13-41-22-20-70-30-4
Red Wings Team IconRed Wings2-32-30-03-42-41-03-43-30-1
Jets Team IconJets4-12-12-03-42-21-23-42-21-2
Lightning Team IconLightning5-24-01-23-42-21-23-41-32-1
Senators Team IconSenators6-23-13-13-50-43-12-61-31-3
Maple Leafs Team IconMaple Leafs3-32-21-13-50-53-05-32-33-0
Canadiens Team IconCanadiens3-32-21-12-50-42-15-23-12-1
Panthers Team IconPanthers4-21-13-12-60-22-43-50-23-3
Devils Team IconDevils4-43-21-22-62-30-34-42-32-1
Blue Jackets Team IconBlue Jackets2-32-20-11-41-30-13-22-21-0
Flames Team IconFlames1-60-31-31-60-31-34-32-12-2
NHL ATS Standings

NHL Picks Against the Spread

A bet against the spread is a type of wager that requires bettors to correctly guess the margin of victory in a hockey game rather than simply selecting the outright winner.

585040_nhl-ats-shot1.png

Using this regular season matchup between the Los Angeles Kings and Boston Bruins as an example, in order to win a bet against the spread, bettors wagering on the Bruins would need them to win by 2 or more goals, whereas bettors wagering on the Kings would need the team to win outright or lose by 1 goal or less. The Kings won the game outright, 3-2, which means that they covered the spread in this case.

NHL Standings Against the Spread

Monitoring team performance against the spread is a great way to make more educated NHL bets throughout the year. Identifying trends for specific teams can enable you to know when to pick, or to avoid, a particular spread bet based on in-season data. 

The table above shows each team’s record against the spread for the 2021-22 regular season. Filter by league, conference, or division to get an in-depth look at each team. You can also sort the data by clicking on the table headers.

Frequently Asked Questions