NHL Teams Against the Spread
Standings for all 32 teams

NHL Standings
TeamOverallHomeAwayATSATS HOMEATS AWAYOv/UnOv/Un HomeOv/Un Away
Bruins Team IconBruins9-45-14-311-35-16-25-93-32-6
Wild Team IconWild9-34-05-39-62-37-34-10-12-2-12-8
Oilers Team IconOilers9-24-25-08-53-55-08-55-33-2
Islanders Team IconIslanders7-44-13-38-53-35-26-72-44-3
Rangers Team IconRangers7-66-11-58-66-12-59-56-13-4
Kraken Team IconKraken8-54-24-38-64-24-411-35-16-2
Flyers Team IconFlyers3-82-31-58-74-44-35-103-52-5
Kings Team IconKings4-61-33-37-52-25-35-71-34-4
Lightning Team IconLightning8-36-02-37-54-23-37-52-45-1
Ducks Team IconDucks5-71-44-37-62-45-26-73-33-4
Avalanche Team IconAvalanche7-55-12-47-65-22-49-46-13-3
Sabres Team IconSabres6-43-33-17-62-45-28-52-46-1
Predators Team IconPredators4-43-31-17-63-54-17-65-32-3
Penguins Team IconPenguins5-64-11-57-64-23-48-52-46-1
Jets Team IconJets4-72-42-37-73-33-45-92-43-4
Canucks Team IconCanucks3-111-52-67-82-45-47-83-34-5
Maple Leafs Team IconMaple Leafs7-64-33-37-82-65-210-53-57-0
Hurricanes Team IconHurricanes11-24-17-17-82-45-46-92-44-5
Flames Team IconFlames6-75-31-46-75-31-46-74-42-3
Blues Team IconBlues6-64-22-46-73-43-37-62-55-1
Red Wings Team IconRed Wings6-44-32-16-73-53-27-64-43-2
Sharks Team IconSharks7-63-34-36-81-55-37-73-34-4
Devils Team IconDevils9-56-23-36-84-42-48-63-55-1
Golden Knights Team IconGolden Knights9-56-33-26-94-52-410-4-17-23-2-1
Capitals Team IconCapitals8-46-22-25-74-41-38-46-22-2
Stars Team IconStars7-54-43-15-82-63-23-103-50-5
Blackhawks Team IconBlackhawks4-94-40-55-84-41-46-74-42-3
Canadiens Team IconCanadiens8-33-25-15-80-65-18-55-13-3
Utah Team IconUtah9-54-25-35-91-54-49-54-25-3
Senators Team IconSenators8-55-23-35-92-53-46-84-32-5
Panthers Team IconPanthers8-43-15-35-92-23-76-82-24-6
Blue Jackets Team IconBlue Jackets5-64-31-34-72-52-25-63-42-2
  • Largest Prop Edge for Blackhawks vs Bruins article feature image

    Largest Prop Edge for Blackhawks vs Bruins

    Action Network Staff•
    Oct 31, 2026 UTC
  • Lightning vs Predators: A Storm Is Brewing article feature image

    Lightning vs Predators: A Storm Is Brewing

    Action Network Staff•
    Oct 31, 2026 UTC
  • Maple Leafs vs Canucks: Cross-Country Feast article feature image

    Maple Leafs vs Canucks: Cross-Country Feast

    Nick Griffith•
    Oct 31, 2026 UTC
  • Griffith's Pick for Sabres vs Kings article feature image

    Griffith's Pick for Sabres vs Kings

    Nick Griffith•
    Oct 31, 2026 UTC
NHL ATS Standings

NHL Picks Against the Spread

A bet against the spread is a type of wager that requires bettors to correctly guess the margin of victory in a hockey game rather than simply selecting the outright winner.

585040_nhl-ats-shot1.png

Using this regular season matchup between the Los Angeles Kings and Boston Bruins as an example, in order to win a bet against the spread, bettors wagering on the Bruins would need them to win by 2 or more goals, whereas bettors wagering on the Kings would need the team to win outright or lose by 1 goal or less. The Kings won the game outright, 3-2, which means that they covered the spread in this case.

NHL Standings Against the Spread

Monitoring team performance against the spread is a great way to make more educated NHL bets throughout the year. Identifying trends for specific teams can enable you to know when to pick, or to avoid, a particular spread bet based on in-season data. 

The table above shows each team’s record against the spread for the 2021-22 regular season. Filter by league, conference, or division to get an in-depth look at each team. You can also sort the data by clicking on the table headers.

Frequently Asked Questions