UFC on ESPN+ 9: ‘Raging’ Al Iaquinta Slight Favorite over Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone

May 04, 2019 07:00 PM EDT
Credit:

Jerry Lai-USA TODAY Sports. Pictured: Al Iaquinta

  • Check out all of the UFC on ESPN+ 9 betting odds for the prelims and main card.
  • Al Iaquinta (-145) is favored over Donald Cerrone in their lightweight clash.

Saturday night will be alright for fighting in Canada, as the UFC travels to the Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa, Ontario for the promotion’s ninth event on ESPN+.

Fights will get started at 5 pm ET on ESPN+ with a six-fight preliminary card that will transition to a six-fight main event at 8 pm ET.


>> Sign up for an ESPN+ subscription to watch every fight at UFC on ESPN+ 9.


UFC on ESPN+ 9 is headlined by a lightweight clash between ‘Raging’ Al Iaquinta and Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone, who are the division’s respective No. 4 and No. 8 contenders.

Iaquinta was last seen dispatching Kevin Lee via unanimous decision during their much-anticipated rematch in December. Meanwhile, Cowboy will look to earn his way back into the division’s top-five ranks with another win.

Cerrone scored a thrilling TKO (head kick and punches) in January over rising contender Alexander Hernandez in Cerrone’s first lightweight fight since December of 2015.

You can find personal attributes and metrics for each fighter in the table below. All statistics are courtesy of UFC.com and UFCStats.com.

Each fighter’s official weight is listed in pounds in parentheses.

UFC on ESPN+ 9

Lightweight Fight: Al Iaquinta (155) vs. Donald Cerrone (155.5)

  • Monday lines: Iaquinta (-145); Cerrone (+115)
  • Tuesday: Iaquinta (-130); Cerrone (EVEN)
  • Wednesday: Iaquinta (-130); Cerrone (EVEN)
  • Thursday: Iaquinta (-125); Cerrone (-105)
  • Friday: Iaquinta (-125); Cerrone (-105)

Middleweight Fight: Derek Brunson (185.8) vs. Elias Theodorou (184.5)

  • Monday lines: Brunson (-120); Theodorou (-110)
  • Tuesday:  Brunson (-120); Theodorou (-110)
  • Wednesday: Brunson (-110); Theodorou (-120)
  • Thursday: Brunson (-115); Theodorou (-115)
  • Friday: Brunson (-115); Theodorou (-115)

Featherweight Fight: Cub Swanson (145.8) vs. Shane Burgos (146)

  • Monday lines: Swanson (+140); Burgos (-170)
  • Tuesday: Swanson (+145); Burgos (-175)
  • Wednesday: Swanson (+145); Burgos (-175)
  • Thursday: Swanson (+130); Burgos (-160)
  • Friday: Swanson (+130); Burgos (-160)

Bantamweight Fight: Brad Katona (135.5) vs. Merab Dvalishvili (136)

  • Monday lines: Katona (+125); Dvalishvili (-155)
  • Tuesday: Katona (+135); Dvalishvili (-165)
  • Wednesday: Katona (+140); Dvalishvili (-170)
  • Thursday: Katona (+155); Dvalishvili (-190)
  • Friday: Katona (+155); Dvalishvili (-190)

Heavyweight Fight: Walt Harris (258) vs. Sergey Spivak (254.5)

  • Monday lines: Harris (-155); Spivak (+125)
  • Tuesday: Harris (-165); Spivak (+135)
  • Wednesday: Harris (-165); Spivak (+135)
  • Thursday: Harris (-175); Spivak (+145)
  • Friday: Harris (-175); Spivak (+145)

Middleweight Fight: Marc-Andre Barriault (185) vs. Andrew Sanchez (184.5)

  • Monday lines: Barriault (+120); Sanchez (-150)
  • Tuesday: Barriault (+135); Sanchez (-165)
  • Wednesday: Barriault (+135); Sanchez (-165)
  • Thursday: Barriault (+145); Sanchez (-175)
  • Friday: Barriault (+145); Sanchez (-175)

Prelims

Women’s Bantamweight Fight: Sarah Moras (136) vs. Macy Chiasson (136)

  • Monday lines: Moras (+400); Chiasson (-600)
  • Tuesday: Moras (+425); Chiasson (-650)
  • Wednesday: Moras (+450); Chiasson (-700)
  • Thursday: Moras (+475); Chiasson (-750)
  • Friday: Moras (+475); Chiasson (-750)

Bantamweight Fight: Aiemann Zahabi (135) vs. Vincent Morales (136)

  • Monday lines: Zahabi (-170); Morales (+140)
  • Tuesday: Zahabi (-160); Morales (+130)
  • Wednesday: Zahabi (-165); Morales (+135)
  • Thursday: Zahabi (-165); Morales (+135)
  • Friday: Zahabi (-165); Morales (+135)

Welterweight Fight: Nordine Taleb (170.5) vs. Kyle Prepolec (170.3)

  • Monday lines: Taleb (-400); Prepolec (+300)
  • Tuesday: Taleb (-400); Prepolec (+300)
  • Wednesday: Taleb (-400); Prepolec (+300)
  • Thursday: Taleb (-400); Prepolec (+300)
  • Friday: Taleb (-400); Prepolec (+300)

Featherweight Fight: Kyle Nelson (146) vs. Matt Sayles (145.8)

  • Monday lines: Nelson (+175); Sayles (-225)
  • Tuesday: Nelson (+180); Sayles (-230)
  • Wednesday: Nelson (+180); Sayles (-230)
  • Thursday: Nelson (+185); Sayles (-235)
  • Friday: Nelson (+185); Sayles (-235)

Heavyweight Fight: Arjan Bhullar (244) vs. Juan Adams (266)

  • Monday lines: Bhullar (+110); Adams (-140)
  • Tuesday: Bhullar (-110); Adams (-120)
  • Wednesday: Bhullar (-105); Adams (-125)
  • Thursday: Bhullar (+105); Adams (-135)
  • Friday: Bhullar (+105); Adams (-135)

Bantamweight Fight: Mitch Gagnon (136) vs. Cole Smith (136)

  • Monday lines: Gagnon (-140); Smith (+110)
  • Tuesday: Gagnon (-125); Smith (-105)
  • Wednesday: Gagnon (-125); Smith (-105)
  • Thursday: Gagnon (-115); Smith (-115)
  • Friday: Gagnon (-115); Smith (-115)
How would you rate this article?
Follow Ian Hartitz on Twitter
@IHartitz

Top Stories